Tamanu Oil for skin protection and repair
Tamanu oil derives from the seeds of the tamanu nut tree, a tropical evergreen native to Southeast Asia. African, Asian, and Pacific Island cultures used tamanu oil medicinally for centuries. Its purest form has a thick consistency, a dark green color, and a deep, earthy, and natural nutty scent.
In many skincare products, tamanu oil listings by its technical name, Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil. Many people assume tamanu is an essential oil, but it’s actually a fatty nut oil. And mostly, you can use it alone to moisturize and stimulate skin healing.
How can tamanu oil work on your skin?
Tamanu oil, derived from the nut of Calophyllum inophyllum L., has been traditionally used to treat various skin-related ailments. The skin, nail, and hair benefits of tamanu oil come from its composition. Tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids, phytosterols, and polyphenols that have well-known effects on tissue repair and nutrition.
The distinctive feature of tamanu oil is its composition of calophyllic acid, a fatty acid, especially from the tamanu seed. As a constituent of the oil, this acid provides repair and softness benefits to the skin.
In cosmetics, tamanu oil works as an emollient ingredient. It works as a moisturizer, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. And it also stimulates collagen production to promote wound healing. And it has some antibacterial properties, particularly against the bacteria associated with acne.
Those with dry skin and minor acne and scarring or people looking for an oil with anti-aging properties can benefit from this oil.
The frequency of tamanu oil used depends on the particular product and skin tolerance. Generally, once or twice a day should be safe. When formulated in serums or lotions, this oil combines smoothly with other popular skincare oils: rosehip, cranberry seed, and avocado.
Benefits of tamanu oil for skin
By definition, most organic oils are emollient or moisturizing compounds in nature. Additionally, tamanu oil may offer potential benefits to your skin:
- Antibacterial properties: Tamanu oil works against p. acnes and p.granulosum, bacterias associated with acne. Various scientific research has proven this effect, including a recent 2018 study. Along with its anti-inflammatory effects, tamanu oil may help treat inflammatory acne.
- Antioxidant protection: Tamanu oil is also rich in antioxidants, essential for protecting skin from free radical damage. This type of damage comes from exposure to environmental factors such as the sun and pollution.
- It is rich in fatty acids: This oil has a higher fatty acid content than many other oils, especially beneficial for addressing dry skin. More specifically, it contains both oleic and linoleic fatty acids, which may give it natural moisturizing abilities. And fatty acids are essential for the health and balance of the skin's protective barrier.
- Stimulates collagen production to promote wound healing: Studies have shown that tamanu oil has healing and skin regeneration properties. It may promote cell proliferation and the production of collagen and glycosaminoglycans. Collagen and GAGs help with wound healing (which makes tamanu oil a good option for healing scars) and smoothing fine lines and wrinkles.
Side-effects of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil comes from the seeds of the tamanu tree, but it classifies as a nut tree. Therefore, a nut allergy may also mean an allergy to tamanu. While you can use tamanu oil for the skin, it's toxic if taken internally. So don't eat tamanu oil as a supplement.
While tamanu has benefits for the skin and is a popular ingredient in anti-aging creams, it can cause skin irritation and allergic reactions. Therefore, if you have sensitive skin or eczema, we recommend performing a patch test.
How to include tamanu oil in your care?
Since not all tamanu oil products are created equal, advise following specific directions regarding how and how often to use any particular product. Test a small amount on your forearm if you're concerned about a possible reaction. And while it is suitable for wound healing, caution that you should never apply it to open wounds.
By general definition, organic oils function as emollient and moisturizing ingredients. Skin can naturally assimilate oil-based products better when previously prepared with a hydrating factor.
At Craft and Care, we believe in complete, mild skincare to encourage better results. Our Balancing Toner is a water-based composition of gentle hydrating ingredients. Containing ingredients such as niacinamide, glyceryl caprylate, and potassium sorbate, it is an ideal toner to prepare and hydrate your skin at the beginning of your routines.
We wish you much well-being, comfort, and good results in your care!