Bio Jojobaöl Organic Jojoba Oil
organic jojoba oil made in germany
Bio Jojobaöl Organic Jojoba Oil
organic jojoba oil made in germany

Jojoba oil

€12,90 Sale Save
Unit price €43,00 per  100 ml Each

incl. VAT and plus Shipping

Only 0 left in stock

The lipid glory jojoba oil comes from controlled organic farming and was obtained by cold pressing. Due to the gentle manufacturing process, it is particularly rich in original nutrients. It protects the skin from environmental influences and oxidative processes while maintaining soft and supple.

OVERVIEW

Interestingly, jojoba oil is not an oil at all but a liquid wax. Its composition is similar to the skin's own sebum (sebum). Therefore, and due to other properties, jojoba oil is considered the 'must have' for oily and blemished skin.

This very compatible oil has the property to put a non-occlusive (sealing) protective layer on the skin. This protective layer prevents transepidermal water loss. This makes it an ideal care for acne-prone skin and susceptibility to pimples and blackheads.

It is especially suitable for oily and impure skin types, because it soothes inflammations and is oxidatively very stable. This base oil has an extremely high compatibility and is therefore also suitable for very sensitive and irritated skin. It is absorbed very quickly and deeply into the skin and leaves the skin feeling pleasant without being greasy.

The Lipid Glory jojoba oil is obtained from controlled organic cultivation. It is rich in vitamin E, provitamin A and vitamin B6 and has a high content of minerals. Chemically, jojoba oil resembles the sebum of the skin and is therefore absorbed particularly quickly. The contained provitamin A, also called beta carotene, has a cell-regenerating effect and protects the skin against environmental influences. Vitamin E also provides intensive protection against free radicals and promotes the formation of collagen.

The jojoba oil is a component of the Lipid Glory Day Oil.

Skin types

The organic jojoba oil by Lipid Glory is especially suitable for oily, blemished and sensitive skin. Due to the antimicrobial effect against microorganisms, such as germs or yeasts and can thus be prevented smallest inflammations in the skin. But also mature and dry skin benefits from the spectrum of action of this special oil.

Application

Apply a few drops of jojoba oil to previously cleansed skin in the morning and evening. As is true for all skin care oils, this oil is best absorbed when the skin is still very slightly moist.

As a light and protective base care for the day, the jojoba oil, applied under the sunscreen, can provide a softer skin feeling. Since it is quickly absorbed and not greasy, it is especially for oily skin, the extra portion of smoothing care for the day.

An oil-based product is absorbed much faster when the skin is well moisturized. The waterline products by LIPID GLORY with the Hydrating Serum or the Balancing Toner are perfect for providing the skin with intensive moisturizers.

Mix your individual emulsion

The jojoba oil combines with the Hydrating Serum in seconds to form a spontaneous emulsion. Emulsions can be handy in some skincare routines because, depending on the consistency, they absorb faster and leave a different finish. With the Day Oil combined with the Hydrating Serum, you can decide how light or how rich you want your fluid, lotion or cream to be. Mix a fresh emulsion according to your individual needs, without emulsifiers, additional preservatives, gelling agents or stabilizers.

A small, arbitrary amount of the serum is mixed with a few drops of oil, in the palm of the hand with quick and circular fingers, to form an emulsion and then gently massaged in. Prior to this, the skin can be prepped with the hydrating and balancing Balancing Toner. The Hydrating Serum itself can also provide an extra moisture booster before applying the emulsion.

BENEFITS

Jojoba oil is a mild yet effective oil in skin care. It is one of the non-greasy oils. It helps with minor inflammations, protects against environmental influences, helps to make the skin supple and nourish it. Jojoba oil is found in many face creams and other cosmetic products. It can also be combined very well with other oils and is overall compatible for all skin types.

The general benefits of jojoba oil at a glance:

  • Jojoba oil is a very nutrient-rich vegetable oil and contains, among others, vitamin E, provitamin A and vitamin B6. This vitamin cocktail provides the antioxidant (cell-protective), regenerating and regulating benefits.
  • Chemically speaking, jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax and acts as a reliable emollient. It makes the skin supple and increases the durability and elasticity.
  • Jojoba oil nourishes the skin and is known to be non-irritating. it is also perfectly suitable as a basic care for very sensitive skin or sensitive combination skin.
  • High-quality and pure jojoba oil has no comedogenic effect and is often a faithful companion in the care routine for oily skin. It can supportively help with acne, as the contained fatty acids have a regulating effect on excessive oil production of the skin and the contained vitamin A (retinol) can soften the visibility of acne scars and stimulate cell regeneration.
  • High-quality and pure jojoba oil has no comedogenic effect and is often a faithful companion in the care routine for oily skin. It can supportively help with acne, as the contained fatty acids have a regulating effect on excessive oil production of the skin and the contained vitamin A (retinol) can soften the visibility of acne scars and stimulate cell regeneration.
  • Jojoba oil protects the skin from transepidermal water loss, as it provides the skin with important lipids and creates a kind of protective and breathable film on the skin.

INGREDIENTS & PROPERTIES

What nutrients are contained in organic jojoba oil?

Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*.

*From controlled organic cultivation.

JOJOBAÖL

The jojoba oil from controlled organic cultivation is obtained by cold pressing and is rich in nutrients. In its lipid structure, jojoba oil strongly resembles the skin's own sebum and is very well "absorbed" by the skin. It is one of the non-drying oils.

Jojoba oil is an oxidatively very stable oil with antioxidant properties. Its fatty acid spectrum and the richness of antimicrobial and protective ingredients form a pleasant lipid film on the skin without having a strong occlusive effect. It provides intensive moisture, is quickly absorbed into the skin and has convincing anti-inflammatory, vitalising and soothing properties. Organic jojoba oil is the ideal facial oil for impure or very dry skin.

Vitamin E

One of the most powerful antioxidant vitamins is vitamin E. It prevents cell damage in the skin caused by free radicals. Free radicals are formed by oxidative reactions with substances from the environment and react with the skin cells. Vitamin E is faster, so to speak, and reacts with these environmental toxins before they can attack the skin cells. This vitamin is therefore essential against premature skin aging.

Vitamin A

One of the most important vitamins for the reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin A supports processes for the maintenance of regenerative and functional capacity of the skin. Vitamin A, in their various forms, each has a different potency to actually be effective against wrinkles.

Fatty acids

It is composed of gadoleic acid (~70%), erucic acid (~15%) and oleic acid (~10%). The high content of gadoleic acid makes jojoba oil so special as this fatty acid is very similar to the skin's own sebum. The composition of the fatty acid spectrum shows an anti-inflammatory effect. Comedogenic level: 1

Fatty acid spectrum

Gadoleic acid: ~ approx. 70 %.

erucic acid: ~ 15 %

Oleic acid: ~ 10 %

Remainder: palmitic acid, nervonic acid

Jojoba oil is considered one of the most compatible skin care oils. However, before using it, you should pay attention to the following points:

If jojoba oil has never been used before, a patch test on a small area of skin on the forearm can show if there may be a reaction with irritation. before using it on the face.

If the skin does not react with redness, pustules, swelling or other irritations after a few hours, it is safe to use the oil on other areas of the skin.

In the case of acne and other inflammatory conditions of the skin, specialist advice should always be sought from a doctor, e.g. a dermatologist or endocrinologist (hormones).

JOJOBA OIL AS SKIN CARE

Intensive care for all skin types

Jojoba oil contains cell regenerating ingredients, fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants. These act cell regenerating and thus help to give the complexion new radiance and even out the skin tone. The so-called glow effect, a positive effect of the oils on the regenerative capacity of the skin, can be supported. In the long term, fine lines, enlarged pores and pimple marks will be reduced in appearance.

These regenerating properties of the oil, make it an ideal care component for mature and dry skin. It protects against dehydration and environmental influences, while it provides the skin with intensive moisture and softening fatty acids.

Application for combination and oily skin

Jojoba oil has antimicrobial properties and can regulate the natural sebum production of the skin. It has an anti-inflammatory effect and can therefore also help with oily and blemished skin. Pimples can be prevented or can heal faster. The coordinated fatty acid spectrum also has a supporting effect on the skin's protective barrier and protects against moisture loss.

Jojoba oil can also be used for blemishes or pimples on the body, such as on the back or upper arms. It is best applied to a previously slightly moistened skin.

For dry and flaky skin, jojoba oil can also quickly soften skin texture and feel. It soothes mild irritations, as it is slightly cooling and mild enough for sensitive skin. Dry lips or brittle cuticles can be made wonderfully supple again with organic jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil as a care booster for the moisturizer

To give a moisturizer an extra dose of care, a few drops of organic jojoba oil can be mixed with the cream in the palm of the hand. A cream can thus be added useful fatty acids and nutrients. Again, it is useful to increase the absorbability of the moisturizer by using a hyaluronic serum or moisturizing toner beforehand. A well moisturized skin allows subsequent products to penetrate the skin much faster.

The Hydrating Serum or the Balancing Toner by Lipid Glory provide intensive moisture for the skin. The Hydrating Serum is a moisturizing serum with hyaluronic acid and the Balancing Toner has a balancing effect with niacinamide.

JOJOBA OIL AS HAIR CARE

Benefits of jojoba oil in hair care

Jojoba oil not only moisturizes and cares for the skin, but also brings some benefits when it comes to hair care. Just a few drops of the oil, give hair that suffers a little split ends or dryness, quickly more suppleness and shine. It also has multifunctional benefits for the scalp, especially for scaly and oily scalp at the same time.

Intensive care for the scalp

A light massage with a few drops of jojoba oil, increases blood flow and allows the valuable ingredients, such as antioxidants and vitamins, to better penetrate the scalp. Jojoba oil has antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and can help with an oily and flaky scalp.

Even if the scalp produces excessive skin oil, the fatty acids and their regulating effect help to bring the sebum production back into balance. Skin cells often accumulate on the scalp and cause itching, irritation and dandruff. Consequently, healthy hair growth is weakened and hair loss can also be the result of dry scalp. Through a regular scalp massage with jojoba oil, the dead skin cells are loosened more easily and the soothing and caring properties of the oil can unfold. The oil can also be left on the scalp and hair overnight. With a mild shampoo, the oil and the dissolved dandruff can be gently washed out.

Prevent hair loss and strengthen hair growth

One of the essential nutrients associated with healthy hair growth is biotin, also known as vitamin H. A derivative of vitamin B, it is often prescribed for hair loss. Biotin can also stimulate hair growth from within as a dietary supplement.

Jojoba oil helps to make the hair more supple and manageable. Well-groomed hair is more resistant and less prone to knots, split ends and promotes shine and fullness. This is particularly ensured by the oleic acid, which protects and nourishes through its properties as an emollient.

TIPS

Further benefits of jojoba oil in the daily care routine

Jojoba oil is an oil with many positive properties. It nourishes, moisturizes, it protects and has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. A multi-talent in the daily skin care routine. And also for the hair jojoba oil holds many benefits.

The general benefits of jojoba oil at a glance:

  • Jojoba oil is an excellent oil for daytime use. It blends easily with the skin's own lipid film and leaves the skin feeling light and hydrated. The light, non-occlusive jojoba oil forms a breathable and protective film and regulates moisture balance.
  • As a makeup base, jojoba oil perfectly prepares the skin for subsequent products, such as foundation or sunscreen.
  • A drop mixed into foundation or makeup provides smooth application and a dewy finish. Jojoba oil can also be used as a liquid highlighter for a subtle glow on the cheekbones, eyebrows or upper lip.
  • Thanks to its emollient properties, the liquid vegetable wax softens the skin and makes it more resistant.
  • High-quality and pure jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and is therefore often integrated into the skin care routine for acne and pimple-prone skin.
  • Organic jojoba oil has a high content of vitamin E, which protects the skin as one of the strongest antioxidants, against environmental influences. At the same time, it can help the skin to recover from the damage caused by sun exposure.
  • Jojoba oil protects the skin from transepidermal water loss, as it provides the skin with important lipids and creates a kind of protective and breathable film on the skin.

If you have any questions about our LIPID GLORY Jojoba Oil, please contact us. Write us an e-mail or use our contact form.

We wish you much joy with the care of our organic jojoba oil, relaxing feel-good moments and patience and gratitude with your skin.